Business Owners

 

Home
Up

1904--1905

Classification of All Business Houses, Trades, and Professions in the State

Big Horn County (including Thermopolis, Fremont County)

Agricultural Implements

Black Geo W & S H, Basin

Zane & Richardson, Basin

Bowman & Co E P, Meeteetse

Higgins & McGrath, Thermopolis

Attorneys at Law

Arnott John P, Basin

Collins & Zaring, Basin

Lonabaugh & Blake, Basin

Baldwin R A, Hyattville

Simpson Wm L, Meeteetse

Axtell Clifford W, Thermopolis

Auctioneers

Cropsy W B, Basin

Bakeries

Tytler A C, Basin

Harkins Daniel, Thermopolis

Weller A J, Thermopolis

Banks & Bankers

Martin & Co J W, Thermopolis

Barbers

Freeman J E, Basin

Mead H L, Basin

Beaty B L, Hyattville

Ruland Harry, Meeteetse

Wynn W A, Meeteetse

Scott R J, Thermopolis

Blacksmiths & Wagon Makers

Markham C D, Basin

Van Hess, Garland

Williams Charles, Hyattville

Converse E R, Jordan

Bishoff, Lovell

Clark P E, Meeteetse

Sanders C, Otto

Osborne A, Shell

Bayne D V, Thermopolis

Cole E E, Thermopolis

Blue Printing

Kimball S C, Basin

Boarding Houses

Donahue John, Hyattville

Hyatt Mrs S W, Hyattville

Bull Mrs M, Ten Sleep

Bottling Works

Hollywood & Kline, Thermopolis

Brick Manufacturers

Edwards C, Thermopolis

Carpenters and Builders

Hilend J S, Basin

Hime Chas A, Basin

Johnson W F, Basin

Van Wirt Dan, Basin

Neves Wm, Burlington

Bennett J D, Meeteetse

Heron J E, Meeteetse

Idell S R, Meeteetse

Kinney James, Meeteetse

Blakesley E C, Otto

Craine D, Shell

Callaway J W, Thermopolis

Otey R W, Thermopolis

Rankin & Sliney, Thermopolis

Ryan Jerry, Thermopolis

Vandusen H H, Thermopolis

Walker Fred, Thermopolis

Willis E E, Thermopolis

Cigar Manufacturers

Herron & Co Robt, Basin

Civil & Mining Engineers & Surveyors

Kimball S C, Basin

Peay W W, Basin

Neville Joseph H, Byron

Peay W W, Jordan

Hurlbut Geo W, Sunshine

Sutton A E, Sunshine

Bayne D V, Thermopolis

Clothing

Gibson Wm, Basin

Coal Mines

Rogers & Gapen, Basin

Blake Mary J, Meeteetse

Christopherson & Woodruff, Meeteetse

Conia & Erskine, Meeteetse

Jones J, Thermopolis

Confectionery & Cigars

Stickafoose K H, Tensleep

Dentists

Mories B B, Basin

Perry H W, Byron

Stolant Wm, Hyattville

Richards Edgar M, Meeteetse

Wallace C, Thermopolis

Dressmakers

Linnabary & Staley, Basin

Miller Mrs, Hyattville

Fiscus Mrs Blanch, Tensleep

Drugs & Medicines

Thomas J E, Basin

Hendertite Aubry, Burlington

Barr J W, Thermopolis

Herard Geo W, Thermopolis

Dry Goods and Notions

Mikkelson Mrs Sylvia, Meeteetse

Flouring Mills

Spencer & Bordwick, Burlington

Jordan Henry, Jordan

Furniture

Brigham F T, Basin

Thompson John A, Thermopolis

General Merchandise

Cook Josiah, Basin

O'Toole & Linnabary, Basin

Barrows C C, Burlington

Cockins E V, Burlington

Preator & Griffin, Burlington

Spencer & Bordwick, Burlington

Simons J J, Byron

Crosby-Welch Co, Cowley

Wegner Bros, Germania

Parker Lawrence A, Hyattaville

Rawson & Co E H, Hyattville

Bartlet Bros, Kirwin

Tewksberry C L, Kirwin

Cook T J, Lovell

Godfrey H M, Lovell

Benbrooks W T, Meeteetse

Lester W O, Olwen

Bragg Fred, No Wood

Hankins I U, Redbank

Oneall & Co Charles, Rome

Hunt W H, Shell

MacKenzie C F, Shell

Bebb & Co A W, Thermopolis

Danielson John C, Thermopolis

Higgins & McGrath, Thermopolis

Martin & Co J W, Thermopolis

Rupp A G, Welling

Rupp A G, Worland

Hardware

Black Geo W & S H, Basin

Bowman & Co E P, Meeteetse

Enderly W H, Thermopolis

Harness & Saddlery

Black Geo W & S H, Basin

Maier Otto, Basin

Paterickson C, Bonanza

White J A, Meeteetse

Enderly W H, Thermopolis

Handel John F, Thermopolis

Hotels

Ferdig Mrs, Bonanza

Nelson Lars, Burlington

Lyman F L, Ilo

Strong Mrs Frank, Lovell

Weller Hotel, Meeteetse

Wilson Hotel, Meeteetse

Hart B D, Olwen

Massey Thos, Otto

Coburn J, Shell

Osborne A, Shell

Ice Dealers

Jones & Buffington, Thermopolis

Insurance Fire

Darr D L, Basin

Jones Ira E, Thermopolis

Life Insurance

Jones Ira E, Thermopolis

Jewelers & Watchmakers

Gruenig John J, Basin

Herard Geo W, Thermopolis

Justices of the Peace

Brigham F T, Basin

Sessions S H, Byron

Lampman J F, Garland

Baldwin R A, Hyattville

NcNair C W, Meeteetse

Ditmer Willis, Shell

Morton B B, Tensleep

Irwin W S, Thermopolis

Kinney James, Thermopolis

Swanson A E, Valley

Livery Feed & Stable Barns

Cook Josiah, Basin

Hendricks H D, Basin

Morgan O C, Basin

Lampman J F, Garland

Sarver & McCulloch, Garland

Hyatt S W,  Hyattville

Moss Joe, Meeteetse

Weller Livery Stable, Meeteetse

Massey Thomas, Otto

Osborne A, Shell

Allen J F, Thermopolis

Cusack & Pardee, Thermopolis

Gregg M D, Thermopolis

Lumber

Brigham F T, Basin

Bowman & Co E P, Meeteetse

Adams R A, Thermopolis

Rankin and Sliney, Thermopolis

Meat Markets

Ellis R M, Basin

Riley & Son L K, Burlington

Thorpe John A, Garland

Holladay J F, Meeteetse

Harkins & Cover, Thermopolis

Jones F L, thermopolis

Millinery

Linnabary & Staley, Basin

Robertson Miss Olive, Basin

Mikkelson Mrs Sylvia, Meeteetse

Hood Mrs T B, Thermopolis

Mines & Investments

Barr Bros, Basin

Flockhurst, Kirwin

Schmitzel J H, Kirwin

Mining Companies

Galena Ridge M, Meeteetse

Music Teachers

Hoover E C, Basin

Notaries Public

Darr D L, Basin

Rhodes M B, Basin

King C B, Garland

Long Thomas, Garland

Baldwin R A, Hyattville

Linton Alex, Meeteetse

Simpson Wm L, Meeteetse

Thomas Atwood C, Meeteetse

Bull Lovina P, Rome

Duhlig L J, Thermopolis

Jones Ira E, Thermopolis

Photographers

Stolant Robert, Hyattville

Trone A F, Shell

Physicians & Surgeons

Carter Dana C, Basin

Robinson R A, Basin

Hendertite P S, Burlington

Ward Nelson, Burlington

Walker, D G, Hyattville

Clymer K, Lovell

Bennett W S, Meeteetse

Hale Robt W, Thermopolis

Richards James R, Thermopolis

Real Estate and Loans

Denny J L, Basin

Ellis & Son C C, Basin

McNair C W, Meeteetse

Thomas Atwood C, Meeteetse

Cover & Axtell, Thermopolis

Kinney J F, Thermopolis

Restaurants

Robertson O J, Basin

Harkins Daniel, Thermopolis

Weller A J, Thermopolis

Rooming Houses

Gebhart Mrs O T, Meeteetse

Smith Ella, Meeteetse

Wynn Mrs W A, Meeteetse

Saloons

McNay O W, Basin

Mead H L, Basin

Pease A L, Basin

Staley & Kennedy, Basin

Conant P, Bonanza

Garland F S, Bonanza

Robinson C S, Burlington

Rosmusson & Myers, Burlington

Brewer & Lee, Garland

Burke & Gettier, Garland

Sarver & McCulloch, Garland

Beaty B L, Hyattville

Godfrey & Zachery, Lovell

Strong & Frank, Lovell

Gebo Celar, Meeteetse

Hewitt E W, Meeteetse

Marlow Bros, Meeteetse

Peoples & Arnold, Meeteetse

Poole Henry, Meeteetse

Walsh W, Shell

Barr Wood & Co, Thermopolis

Cover H S, Thermopolis

Edwards Chas, Thermopolis

Slane & Smith, Thermopolis

Snyder & Co J C, Thermopolis

Sanitariums

Richards Sanitarium, Thermopolis

Saw Mills

Thurston H A, Meeteetse

Adams R A, Thermopolis

Sheep Wagon Manufacturers

Bayne D V, Thermopolis

Stage Lines

Short Leonard, Thermopolis

Stone

White Bros, Basin

Chase G B, Thermopolis

Taxidermists

Snider, Hyattville

Flockhart Bros, Shell

Handel John F, Thermopolis

Undertakers

Brigham F T, Basin

Thompson John A, Thermopolis

 

 

 

Hit Counter